Ramaz Senior Experience Itinerary 2014

April 2 – 6

Historians – Rabbi Allan Goldman, Mr. David Berman

 Wednesday – April 2- Day #1: The Story Begins

9:00-11:00

Welcome to Heritage

 

Arrival from Berlin to Hotel

Wakeup,  Tefilah, Breakfast, Orientation,  and Pack Lunch-

Warsaw Cemetery – Rabbi H. Soloveichik, Netziv, S. Ansky, Y.L Peretz, E. Kaminska, Mass Grave

11:15-12:30

 

Heroism Walk – Rappaport, Mila 18, Januz Korzchak, Umshlagplatz

Bus Film: The Pianist

3:00-5:00

Tikocyn/  WC/ LupachowaForest  & Commemorative Ceremony

6:30-8:15

The Art of Deception

 

10:30

 

Treblinka , Commemorative Ceremony, Mincha

Bus Film: Escape from Sobibor

 

 Dinner / Maariv* Meeting with Chief Rabbi  *if available

OV- Warsaw

 

Thursday, April 3- Day # 2- Where was G-D – Where was Man?

6:00

6:30-7:15

7:15-8:00

8:30

 

9:00-10:30

 

 

12:30 – 3:00

From the Depths….

4:00-4:45

 

7:15-8:30

 

10:00

Wakeup

Tefillah

Breakfast and Pack Lunch

Departure

 

New Museum of Polish Jewry- Special Session with Polish Students

Bus  Activity : Family Ties Students Presentations

 

Majdanek, Commemorative Ceremony, Mincha

 

 Yeshiva of Chachmei Lublin

 

Lezajsk – The Rebbe Elimelech- The Mystique of Chassidut…

 

Check in to Hotel / Dinner in hotel, Maariv / OV –Zamosc

 Friday, April 4- Day #3- The World of Our Grandparents

5:00

5:30-6:15

6:15-7:30

8:00

 

9:00-10:30

Final Stop for Galician Jewry

 

12:30-1:15

 

Early Wake Up

Tefillah

Breakfast and Pack Lunch

Departure

 

Belzec/ Commemorative Ceremony / WC

The Role of the Church- Bus Film- Amen

 

 

Lancut Synagogue-  Synagogue Art

Ashkenazic

Halachic Authority

4:00-4:45

Family Ties  Presentations #2

Bus Film: Schindler’s List

The Remah Synagogue

5:00

Preparation for Shabbat

6:10

6:35

 

7:00-8:30

9:00

10:15

Departure (Walking)

Candle lighting in Miedowa Restaurant / Walk to KrakowTemple

(Shabbat begins at 6:57 in Krakow)

Kabbalat Shabbat with Heritage Yeshiva One Year Seminar students

Seudat Shabbat

Session: Lessons to Be Learned

OV- Krakow

 Shabbat:  April 5 – Day #4

7:15

8:00

8:30- 11:45

Coffee and Cake

Departure for KrakowTemple

Tefillot Shabbat Services/ Kiddush

11:45-1:30

 

 

1:30-3:00

Jewish Krakow Walking Tour: Alta, Isaac,

Beis Yaakov – Jewish Education for Women

 

Seudat Shabbat

3:00-5:00

Krakow Walk– Krakow Ghetto Area + Schindler Factory ( Outside)

5:30-6:15

 

6:30-7:45

7:55

8:06

9:00

10:30-11:30

 

Special Session with Paulina The Righteous Gentile

 

Seudah Shlishit in Hotel

Maariv

Havdalah

Departure from Hotel

Zbilatowska Gora Mass Graves – In Tribute to the Children- Special Activity

 Sunday- April 6- Day #5- The Kingdom/ Planet – Auschwitz

6:00

6:30

7:15- 8:00

8:30

9:45-12:00

Wake Up

 Tefillah

Breakfast and Pack Lunch

Departure

Auschwitz I Seminar

12:45-1:10

Silent March to Birkenau

1:15-3:15

Birkenau Seminar

3:30

Departure for Airport / Bus Film: Exodus

8:30

Arrival in WarsawAirport

 

 

 

 

What is Heritage About?

Get Updates