Yeshiva of Flatbush Itinerary 2014

April 1 – 6

Historian – Rabbi Tzvi Shiloni

Mechanech – Rabbi Shalom Weisberg

 

Tuesday, April 1

1:15

Arrival in Warsaw

3:00-5:00

WarsawCemetery

5:00-7:00

Warsaw Ghetto Wall ,Mila, Korzchak, Umshlagplatz

8:00-9:00

Gur (Gora Kalvaria)

10:00

Dinner- Rambam Restaurant

11:00

Check in Hotel in Warsaw- Novotel Centrum Warsaw

 

 

Wed, April 2

 

6:30

Wakeup, Tefillah , Bring Luggage to Lobby 

7:30

Breakfast

8:30

Departure

9:00-10:30

Rappaport Memorial and New Museum of Polish Jewry

1:30-4:00

Majdanek and Ceremony at the Dome

4:30-5:15

Yeshiva of Chachmei Lublin

6:00-7:30

9:30

Krasnick Synagogues and Budzyn

OV – Zamosc- Zamoisky

Processing Session #1

 

 

Thurs, April 3

 

6:00-6:30

Wake-Up, Tefillah, Bring down Baggage to Lobby

6:45-7:45

Breakfast and Departure

8:00-9:15

Zamosc (Synagogue, Rynek, Tracks)

10:15-11:30

Belzec

1:30-2:30

4:00-5:30

Lezajsk

Rymanow

7:30-8:30

Zbilatovska Gora- In Tribute to the Children

10:30

Dinner/ Prep for Auschwitz

 

OV – Krakow- Galaxie

Friday, April 4

 

5:00-6:00

Early Wakeup, Tefillah 

6:00-7:45

9:00-9:15

Breakfast and Departure

Silent March to Birkenau

9:30-12:00

Birkenau

12:30-2:00

Auschwitz I

2:15

Departure for Krakow

4:15

Preparation for Shabbat

6:15

6:20

Candle lighting

Bus Departure for Kabbalat Shabbat  (Shabbat is technically at 6:57)

7:00

Mincha and Kabbalat Shabbat with Heritage Yeshiva Seminar

9:00

Seudat Shabbat

 

OV – Krakow- Galaxie Hotel

 

 

Shabbat, April 5

 

7:15-8:00

Coffee, Tea and Cake

8:00

Departure for Tefillot Shabbat with Heritage Yeshiva Seminar

8:30

Tefillot Shabbat

11:00-11:45

Kiddush

12:00-1:30

1:30-3:00

3:30-4:15

5:00-6:30

6:45

Remah Synagogue,  Isaac Synagogue, Beit Yaakov – Jewish Education for Women

Seudat Shabbat

Join with Yeshiva Women in Park Inn – Paulina The Righteous Gentile

Menuchat Shabbat

Mincha

7:15

Seudah Shlishit

8:00

Maariv (Shabbat ends 8:06)

9:00

Krakow Wall, Deportation Square, Schindler Factory

10:00

Plazsow Monument, Sarah Schneier, Goeth Basement and Havdalah

 

 

Sunday- April 6

 

6:00

Wake up / Packed Breakfasts and Lunches – Depart by 7 AM

8:00

Tefillah and Breakfast in Bedzin

10:00

Arrive in Czestochowa nto Stary Rynek 24

1:00

3:30

Arrive in Lodz to Radegast

Arrival in WarsawAirport

 

 

 

 

 

What is Heritage About?

Get Updates